Damages for unreimbursed expenses began to accrue on January 1, 2019, so employers are advised to take the following action as soon as possible: 1. Employers should review their current expense reimbursement policy or prepare a new policy to:
The employer (i) failed to comply with its own expense reimbursement policy; (ii) authorized or required the employee to incur the necessary expenditure; or, (iii) if the employer has no such policy , the employer failed to reimburse the necessary expenditure or loss.
The new Illinois expense reimbursement law, an amendment to the IWPCA (820 ILCS 115/9.5), provides that employers "shall reimburse an employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer." As defined by the amended statute, the phrase "necessary expenditures" covers "all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer."