Employers with employees in Illinois should review and update their expense reimbursement policies and practices in light of the new law. If no written expense reimbursement policy is in place, an employer should consider adopting one.
Not all expenses incurred by an employee in connection with his or her employment must be reimbursed. Rather, under the new law, Illinois employers are obligated to reimburse an employee for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to the services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS § 115/9.5 (a). The law defines “necessary expenditures” as “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” The types of expenses that may be subject to reimbursement include business travel, customer entertainment, home office, and cellular telephone and data plan expenses, among others.
Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, corporate management is responsible for (Select all that apply.)