lost will how togo to probate course
[…] In fact, anyone can interact with the court system and you can do probate without a lawyer.Jul 4, 2021

How much does an estate have to be worth to go to probate in SC?

$25,000
In South Carolina, you can use an Affidavit if an estate value is less than $25,000. You must wait 30 days after the death, and a probate judge will need to approve it. There is also potential to use a summary probate procedure, which is a possibility when an estate value is less than $25,000.

What is the RCW for a lost will?

Current RCW 11.20.070: “If a will has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of the will and establish it, …. The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will….”

What is the revocation requirement?

The “Revocation” Requirement: Proving by a preponderance of the evidence ( ie, “more likely than not”) that the Will has not been revoked; and

What is proof of execution and validity?