Full Answer
[…] Under the FHA, in the sale and rental of housing, property owners, landlords, and financial institutions may not take any of the following actions (or inaction) based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status, or disability/handicap:
If you are the victim of prohibited discrimination, you may file a complaint with your state’s fair housing agency, local Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO), or HUD three different ways: Call the HUD case managers toll-free (800) 669-9777 or TTY (800) 927-9275.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (a), an "aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice.". Call the HUD case managers toll-free (800) 669-9777 or TTY (800) 927-9275.
The lawsuit must be filed within two (2) years of the most recent date of the alleged discriminatory action at the aggrieved person's expense.
A HUD Conciliation Agreement is signed to resolve the HUD complaint; or.